Chocolate Umbrella Privacy Policy

DEFINITIONS

“You/Your” meaning You the customer.

“We/Us/Our”, meaning The Chocolate Umbrella, whose trading address and address for service is 42 High Street, West Malling, Kent, ME19 6QR

 

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION

 We understand that Your privacy is very important to You and so with this in mind any personal information collected and used by Us will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will use Your details (including but not limited to name, address, telephone number and email address) the information of the provision of services to You, and other information about You to manage Your account.

 

  1. CHANGE OF ADDRESS 

 If You change Your address once You have sent Us Your order form please inform us immediately in writing stating the new address.

We shall not accept any liability for Product(s) delivered to the wrong address if We are not informed in writing of the change of address.

 

  1. MOBILE AND EMAIL ADDRESS 

 You agree that We may communicate with You via telephone, SMS messenger or by email if You have supplied Your telephone number or email address.  We may monitor and record all email, SMS messages and telephone calls for training, security and customer service purposes. We may use this data for the purposes of resolving queries and disputes that may arise from time to time.

We take measures to ensure that any information supplied is kept secure. As this is the case, We may require proof of identity before We can allow you access to Your personal information.

 

  1. THIRD PARTIES 

 We do not sell or pass on any personal or business details collected unless instructed by law to disclose such information.  However, We may from time to time advise You of any new and exciting Product(s) and special offers that We may have available.

 

  1.  PURCHASE HISTORY

A record is kept of all Your Purchase(s). Your previous orders may be used to present You with the most relevant products and gift ideas and to provide You with a better overall user experience. You have the right through Data Protection legislation to request, for a small fee, any data We hold on You. Please contact us on 01732 522 533 if You wish to enquire about the data We hold.

We shall hold the Your details on a database and is this is governed by the Data Protection Act 1988 and this Privacy Policy.

Our privacy policy is regularly reviewed to make sure We continue to serve Your privacy interests. We reserve the right to change and update the Privacy Policy and these changes will be posted on our Website. We encourage You to visit this page from time to time to ensure You are aware of any changes We may have made.

 

  1. COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

The collection of information may involve the use of cookies and web beacons. A web beacon is a small graphic image placed on a web page that is designed to allow Us to monitor traffic on the Website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer's hard drive by Your web browser when You first visit the Website. The cookie allows Us to identify Your computer and find out details about Your last visit. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually You can alter the settings of Your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if You prefer. If You choose not to receive Our cookies, We cannot guarantee that Your experience with the Website will be as quick or responsive as if You do receive cookies.

The information collected by cookies and web beacons is not personally identifiable, it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet e.g. operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns, timings of browsing on the Website and geographical location.

 

  1. DATA PROTECTION ACT 

 We are registered under the Data Protection Act and processes data accordingly.  You have the right to access personal information that We hold about You, by writing to Us at the address 42 High Street, West Malling, Kent, ME19 6QR.  We may charge a small administration fee in relation to fulfilling a request for access to personal information.

If you object to Your data being collated or wish to remove Your data from Our records then please contact Us at 42 High Street, West Malling, Kent, ME19 6QR.

If You do not believe We have dealt with your data correctly then You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner.

 In addition to these safeguards, Your personal information is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. This provides that the information which We hold about You should be processed fairly and lawfully, should be accurate, relevant and not excessive, not be retained for longer than is necessary and, if applicable, be kept up to date.